Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
Scientifically supreme personal care…
…through truly sustainable, drought resistant biology
Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is 100% cold pressed, filtered and packaged on our farm, from our melons and our seeds.
It contains 70% Essential fatty acids and 2,800 mg/kg natural Vitamin E
Worldwide compliant IN CI Name (inc US and China)
See how it compares with other oils – compared with Argan oil, our oil contains two times more Essential Fatty Acids and 5 times more Vitamin E!
What does True Sustainability actually mean?
adjective | sus· tain· able | \ sә-’stā-nә-bәl \
. able to be maintained at a certain rate or level
conserving an ecological balance by avoiding depletion of natural resources
of, relating to, or being a method of harvesting or using a resource so that the resource is not depleted or permanently damaged
Frequently Asked Questions
about Kalahari Melon Seed oil
What is the INCI Name for your Kalahari Melon Seed oil, and is it globally compliant?
The INCI name for our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is CITRULLUS VULGARIS Seed Oil. The INCI name is globally compliant, including in the US, Europe and China. Please contact us to see our official confirmation from the PCPC
Is there a difference between Watermelon seed oil and Kalahari Melon Seed oil?
The Kalahari Melon is the ‘evolutionary ancestor’ of the watermelon. In other words, the watermelon was bred from particular Kalahari Melon varieties. The two plants are quite different – the Kalahari Melon is small and intensely bitter, the common watermelon is large with sweet, red flesh. The oils are relatively similar, but there are two key differences. Kalahari Melon Seed oil contains higher levels of both essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, making it a better, more nourishing oil for personal care.
Where is the oil produced?
Our Kalahari Melon Seed oil is 100% produced on our farm, from our own seeds and melons. Our farm is located within the Kalahari, in the North West Province of South Africa.
Is the oil an essential oil?
This is not an essential oil. It is a 100% natural plant oil, cold pressed from the seeds of the Kalahari Melon. Essential oils are typically used as fragrances. They are harmful to the skin in pure form. They are not essential for humans.
Our oil does contain about 70% of Essential Fatty Acids, which are essential for human health.
How do you produce your Kalahari Melon Seed oil?
After the seeds are harvested, sun-dried and sieved, the oil is cold pressed using a German-made machine, and simply gravity filtered through a muslin cloth. We do not add any preservatives, as the naturally high Vitamin E levels in the oil ensures the oil has a long shelf life.
What is Linoleic Acid and why is it important?
What is Vitamin E and why is it important?
The Kalahari Desert , South Africa
Our family farm
Harvest, Old Press, Cotton Cloth Filter
Distribution - This is where large orders are sent from,
straight from the farm
Our European Marketing & Distribution Office
From here we ship samples and small orders
Packaging and Distribution
We supply Kalahari Melon Seed oil to a number of cosmetic brands and distributors in South Africa, the UK, US, France, Spain, Greece, Japan and Australia. Since July 2018, we have an international trade hub in London, UK, from where we area able to ship smaller quantities (units of 4.5 kg) to international buyers, particularly in Europe.
Container units from South Africa: 4.5 kg, 23 kg, 180 kg
Industry Trade Shows
Packaging and Distribution
We would be delighted to work with you, please fill out the brief contact form below and our Team will be in touch with you shortly.